Author |
Message |
weatherwax
|
Post Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:57 am |
|
|
Offline |
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 12:00 am Posts: 2825
WLM: [email protected]
Location: Wishing I was not in Kansas anymore
|
I’m starting this thread because of a minor tiff I had with a friend over Adele’s Skyfall theme, coupled with an internet top 9 we saw of “the best James Bond opening themes”.
I argued that Skyfall is the first Craig-as-Bond theme that’ll be considered in top lists in the future. Friend (based on his hate for Adele more than anything I bet) scoffed and said that Casino Royale’s theme is the song that’ll stick around 20 years from now. I believe while the visuals of the Casino Royale opening are fun, the song itself is a forgettable product of its time, much like the dreadful 80s openings.
That is about the time we tiffed.
Anyway, here’s my list of my top 10 Bond themes. Feel free to argue with me, or add another arbitrary top 10 list of your pleasure.
1.) You Only Live Twice 2.) Live and Let Die 3.) Skyfall 4.) Goldfinger 5.) Tomorrow Never Dies 6.) Goldeneye 7.) Nobody Does it Better 8.) Thunderball 9.) Diamonds Are Forever 10.) The World is Not Enough
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jorodryn
|
Post Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:05 pm |
|
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 2:42 am Posts: 1959
ICQ: 8854007
Yahoo Messenger: jorodryn
Location: Well since the universe expands infinitely in all directions, The center of the universe.
|
I think Live and Let Die should have the top spot. It is the only one that I actually know. So my judgement may be a bit skewed.
|
|
|
|
|
weatherwax
|
Post Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 12:44 pm |
|
|
Offline |
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2003 12:00 am Posts: 2825
WLM: [email protected]
Location: Wishing I was not in Kansas anymore
|
I recommend checking out the whole list of themes on Youtube, only because there are some pretty great songs in there.
And then there are some real clunkers.
|
|
|
|
|
AlternateTorg
|
Post Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:27 pm |
|
Member of the Fraternal Order of the Emergency Pants |
|
Offline |
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 12:00 am Posts: 2994
|
Okay, so there's current 11 of these, and I'm sure they'll be disputed, but here goes: Star Trek movies from best to worst:- Star Trek (2009)
- Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
- Star Trek: First Contact
- Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
- Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
- Star Trek: Generations
- Star Trek: Insurrection
- Star Trek III: The Search for Spock
- Star Trek: Nemesis
- Star Trek: The Motion Picture
- Star Trek V: The Final Frontier
|
|
|
|
|
Kajin
|
Post Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:37 pm |
|
Gatekeeper of Niftiness |
|
Offline |
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 12:16 am Posts: 9081
Location: Praise be to the sticky elastic bands of the Healing Gauze
|
1. Ducks 2. More Ducks 3. Van Helsing 4. Waffles, Tasty Waffles with Lots of Syrup 5. Giant Foam Hand 6. Tacos and Burritos 7. Lady Fingers 8. Robot Chicken 9. Running down the hallway with my arms flailing. 10. Geese
|
|
|
|
|
waffle
|
Post Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 6:40 pm |
|
|
Offline |
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 12:00 am Posts: 5215
Location: Awaiting the Waffle Signal
|
While I question my ranking of 4, I am gratified to see I place above Tacos and Robot Chicken. Damn, I'm tasty!
1. Apple with with two crust and cinnamon/sugar on top crust 2. Pecan 3. Strawberry 4. Blackberry 5. Blueberry 6. Apple with strudel topping 7. Peach 8. Cherry 9. Pumpkin 10. Mixed berry
|
|
|
|
|
drachefly
|
Post Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 12:58 pm |
|
Member of the Fraternal Order of the Emergency Pants |
|
Offline |
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2002 12:00 am Posts: 3167
AOL: drachefly
Location: Philadelphia, PA
|
I think the theme to the Read or Die OAV should get an honorary mention on the Bond Themes list...
|
|
|
|
|
Ruan
|
Post Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:17 pm |
|
|
Offline |
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 12:00 am Posts: 6868
AOL: RuanalHallen
Location: What matter wounds? For each time he falls, he shall rise again and woe to the wicked!
|
As well as... Snake Eater (Metal Gear Solid 3) Feeling Good (Michael Buble) Both have a very strong 'Bond theme' sound to them. Because, you know, I totally don't have a playlist on my computer that's full of every single Bond theme, a few of the alternate Bond themes that weren't chosen, and other songs that totally fit the sound of a Bond theme. Really.
|
|
|
|
|
AlternateTorg
|
Post Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2012 3:20 pm |
|
Member of the Fraternal Order of the Emergency Pants |
|
Offline |
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 12:00 am Posts: 2994
|
Sounds like Bond: The Incredibles soundtrack
|
|
|
|
|
Edguy
|
Post Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2012 1:11 pm |
|
|
Offline |
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 1:13 pm Posts: 132
WLM: [email protected]
Location: Norway
|
You Know My Name is great!!
My favorite, along with Skyfall, Live and Let Die and the original theme.
Top 10 webcomics:
1: Sluggy, duh 2: Between Failures 3: Schlock Mercenary 4: Questionable Content 5: Goblins
|
|
|
|
|
Galaxy Hunter
|
Post Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2012 11:34 pm |
|
|
Offline |
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 1:10 am Posts: 1498
Location: The Gates of Hell, Planet Char, Koprulu Sector
|
Two for one! Double your pleasure!
Top ten favorite Videogames:
1. Mass Effect 2. Ace Combat 4: Shattered Skies 3. Starcraft II: Wings of Liberty 4. Bioshock 5. Pokemon Crystal Version 6. Jak 3: Wastelander 7. Halo: Reach 8. Mass Effect 2 9. Pokemon Platinum 10. Star Wars: The Force Unleashed
Top Ten worst Videogame Bosses/Minibosses:
1. Whitney (Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal/HG/SS) dear God, Whitney. 2. Effing Banshees (Mass Effect 3 Multiplayer) 3. Effing Scions (Mass Effect 2 and Mass Effect 3 Multiplayer) 4. Darth Vader (Star Wars: The Force Unleashed) 5. Witches (Left 4 Dead and L4D 2) 6. Solo Wing Pixy (Ace Combat Zero: The Belkan War) 7. The First Big Daddy (Bioshock) 8. Effing Praetorians (Mass Effect 2 and Mass Effect 3 Multiplayer) 9. Claire (Pokemon Heartgold/Soulsilver, she wasn't as bad in the originals) 10. Promethean Knights (Halo 4)
|
|
|
|
|
Ruan
|
Post Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:35 am |
|
|
Offline |
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 12:00 am Posts: 6868
AOL: RuanalHallen
Location: What matter wounds? For each time he falls, he shall rise again and woe to the wicked!
|
Top ten favorite JRPGs (notice I say favorite, not best - also, I'm only choosing one of each series of games, so no repeats in series):
1. Final Fantasy Tactics (followed very closely by FF VI) 2. Xenoblade Chronicles (if you haven't played this, do so - easily one of the best JRPGs in the past few years) 3. Tactics Ogre (if I'm including this in the Ogre Battle series - March of the Black Queen is close behind this) 4. Persona 4 Golden (definitely the best Persona game, and Golden adds yet more to it) 5. Valkyria Chronicles (Curse III for never coming over here... I blame II for being a relatively meh game compared to the first) 6. Secret of Mana (is classic) 7. Suikoden II (note I still need to play I and III, IV is horrible, V was alright) 8. Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn (I've only played Path of Radiance and Radiant Dawn, and am very much awaiting Awakening - I've heard VII was really good, but I have yet to play earlier games) 9. Tales of Symphonia (probably my favorite out of the Tales series) 10. Star Ocean III (which was a great game except for the admittedly o_O ending).
Yes, I know that Chrono Trigger is not on this list - this is because I have yet to actually play it, sin of all sins.
|
|
|
|
|
Dodger77
|
Post Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 3:08 am |
|
Member of the Fraternal Order of the Emergency Pants |
|
Offline |
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 12:00 am Posts: 3412
AOL: Dodger724
Location: Relative Obscurity
|
Last edited by Dodger77 on Mon Dec 10, 2012 1:57 pm, edited 2 times in total.
|
|
|
|
|
drachefly
|
Post Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 9:23 am |
|
Member of the Fraternal Order of the Emergency Pants |
|
Offline |
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2002 12:00 am Posts: 3167
AOL: drachefly
Location: Philadelphia, PA
|
Top Ten Completed (not simply suspended) Webcomics (only one entry per author): 1: Unicorn Jelly 2: Hitmen for Destiny 3: Casey and Andy 4: 1/0 5: Triangle and Robert (it was eventually finished) 6: 8-bit theatre 7: Minus (arguably suspended) 8: Terror Island 9: Bob and George 10: ... I'm drawing a blank here (edited to add: Concerned) Ruan wrote: Yes, I know that Chrono Trigger is not on this list - this is because I have yet to actually play it, sin of all sins. You might want to give that a try. It's not terrible.</understatement>
Last edited by drachefly on Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
|
|
|
|
Ruan
|
Post Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 1:21 pm |
|
|
Offline |
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 12:00 am Posts: 6868
AOL: RuanalHallen
Location: What matter wounds? For each time he falls, he shall rise again and woe to the wicked!
|
It's more sheer obstinancy that's kept me from playing Chrono Trigger - every time I remark I haven't played it and someone goes 'Dude, you haven't played it! You really should!" I balk and end up not playing it for another year.
Note, I would say the Mitt Romney vs. Barack Obama would be nowhere near as good had Lincoln not shown up at the end and completely stolen the show.
|
|
|
|
|
|